The Priory, 1857 (image Sardaka)

The Priory, 1857 (image Sardaka)

The Hunters Hill Trust is a community organisation with 50 years proud history of helping to preserve the unique heritage of Australia’s oldest garden suburb.  The Trust was formed in 1968 when it was the site of the world’s first green bans.  We worked alongside others to preserve public lands around Sydney Harbour, including Kelly’s Bush and the Sydney Harbour Defence Lands.

The Trust has more than 400 members.  We contribute to various community forums and organisations.

  • Council’s Conservation Advisory Panel (CAP):  Lucy Miller Creagh
  • Bushland Management Advisory Committee:  Brigid Dowsett & Jenny Craigie
  • Public Transport and Traffic Advisory Committee: Alister Sharp (2009 – 2020)

Hunters Hill Council Committees

Conservation  Advisory  Panel  (CAP)

  • Justine McLaughlin, Councillor and Chair
  • Lucy Miller Creagh, Hunters Hill Trust
  • Brian McDonald, Australian Institute of Architects
  • Greg Patch, Council heritage advisor
  • Michael Lehany, Heritage landscape expert
  • Helen Temple, Community representative
  • Bronwyn Doutreband, Community representative
  • Ross Williams, Councillor
  • Steve Kourepis, Council staff
  • Graham Atkins, Community representative (alternate)
  • Jim Sanderson, Councillor (alternate).

Local Planning Panel

Chairs: The Hon. David Lloyd QC, Ms Lesley Finn (alternate), Mr Peter Webber (alternate)

Expert Panel Members:

    Planners/Heritage: Sheridan Burke, Chris Young (alternate)

    Architecture/Heritage: David Logan, Ron Edgar (alternate)

    Community Representatives: Meredith Sheil, Virginia Wise (alternate), Phillip Hart, Richard Quinn (alternate)

Bushland Management Working Party

  • Brigid Dowsett (HHT)
  • Sally Gaunt
  • Jenny Craigie (HHT)
  • Liz Hinton
  • Lyn Mallesch
  • Bev Debrincat
  • Heather Armstrong
  • Sandra Heath
  • Bob Hayes
  • John Anschau
  • Allan Coles
  • Steven Buchert

Public  Transport  &  Traffic  Advisory  Committee

  • Dhruba Bhowmik
  • Jim Sanderson
  • Alister Sharp (HHT)
  • Bassam Batshon
  • Ben Collins
  • Don Trimble
  • Paul Saffery
  • Ross McBride

Hunters Hill Trust office bearers

Over the  past 50 years, many good people have contributed their time, energy and expertise to protect our built and natural heritage.  Here is a list of people who have been President, Treasurer or Secretary during this time.

Listed heritage items

Incredibly, Hunters Hill has 1,244 listed heritage items, including buildings, sub-divisions, bushland, stone walls and 223 places listed on the Register of the National Estate.  It is a place of national significance.  Please help us keep it that way.

Wallumedegal, traditional custodians

Wallumedegal well, pre-European settlement (Image: Len Condon)

Hunters Hill Trust acknowledges the traditional custodians of Hunters Hill and shows respect to Elders past and present.

The Wallumedegal were custodians of this part of Sydney for thousands of years. The northern side of the Parramatta river, now known as Hunters Hill and Ryde, was called Wallumatta. There is extensive evidence of the lives of the Wallumedegal, especially along the foreshores. There are 51 registered archaeological sites in Hunters Hill that include axe-grinding grooves, rock engravings, hand stencils, middens, shelters with art, burial sites and wells.

By the 1830s when the first European settlers came to the area, large numbers of the Wallumedegal people had died from smallpox or been driven from their land.

Flora and Fauna

coastal banksia Image: saveourwaterwaysnow

powerful owl image: ABC.net

There are 35 hectares of bushland in the Hunters Hill area which is home to 82 different species of wildlife.

More than 200 plant species have been recorded and many are now locally and regionally scarce due to urban development. Hunters Hill Trust is committed to protecting green spaces and the plants that provide the habitat that is essential for native animals.

Local animals that are locally significant, and threatened include:

  • Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna)
  • Miniopterus schreibersii oceanensis (Eastern Bentwing-bat)
  • Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying-fox)
  • Chelodina longicollis (Long-necked Tortoise)
  • Pseudophryne australis (Red-crowned Toadlet)
  • Ninox strenua (Powerful Owl)
  • Ninox connivens (Barking Owl)
  • Biziura lobata (Musk Duck)
  • Butorides striatus (Striated Heron)
  • Gallinago hardwickii (Latham’s Snipe).